This is the basement storage area for past Richard Bachman Shows. Ep 1 broadcast on 10-06-16 Ep 31 broadcast on 06-01-17
The Richard Bachman Show is broadcast each Friday at 5pm and repeated on Tuesdays at 12noon. Guests join host Rohan Brown on the couch in the Riot FM Staff Lounge to play and discuss recent releases. They then decide whether that song should be included in the Riot FM playlist.
You can Play past episodes of the Richard Bachman Show by left clicking on the link or Download the .mp3 by right clicking and "Save Target As".
2016
2017
with Casey & Harry
Reviewed tracks from: Crippled Black Phoenix, Circus Maximus, Headspace, Peace Killers, Katatonia, Nordic Union.
Ep 2 broadcast on 17-06-16
with Kyle, Jeffro & Oren
Reviewed tracks from: Vorkreist, Gruesome, Degradead, Brainstorm, Moonsorrow, Vredehammer.
Ep 3 broadcast on 24-06-16
with Rob & Lisa
Reviewed tracks from: Wo Fat, Billion Dollar Babies, Mother Feather, Shiraz Lane, Failure Anthem, Throw The Fight.
Ep 4 broadcast on 01-07-16 with Harry & Josh
(from "Equanimity")
Reviewed tracks from: The Veer Union, Crossing Rubicon, Exmortus, Textures, Amoretta, Adelita's Way.
Ep 5 broadcast on 08-07-16
with Rob & Casey
Reviewed tracks from: Valley Of The Sun, Massive, El Caco, Inglorious, Holy Dragons, Texas Hippie Coalition
Ep 6 broadcast on 15-07-16
with Kyle & Harry
Reviewed tracks from:Primal Fear, High Hopes (UK), Black Tusk, Light Up The Sky, Avantasia, Wode.
Ep 7 broadcast on 22-07-16
with Josh & Rob
Reviewed tracks from: Paul Gilbert, Gehennah, The Erkonauts, Hands Like Houses (Aus), Monster Truck, Soto.
Ep 8 broadcast on 29-07-16
with Oren & Jeffro
Reviewed tracks from: Conan, Combchrist, Casket Robbery, Bombs Of hades, Accuser, Obsidian Kingdom.
Ep 9 broadcast on 05-08-16
with Kyle & Casey
Reviewed tracks from: Green Death, Exumer, Sinnery, Iron Savior, Beastmaker, Gozu.
Ep 10 broadcast on 12-08-16
with Rob & Reg
Reviewed tracks from: Cilver, Mean Jeans, Muckraker, Four By Fate, The New Roses, Failure Anthem.
Ep 11 broadcast on 19-08-16
with Casey & Josh
Reviewed tracks from: Prong, Surgical Meth Machine, Artillery, Myrath, Holy Grail, Ortario.
Ep 12 broadcast on 26-08-16
with Kyle & Rob
Reviewed tracks from: Thrice, Jim Beuer & The Loud and Rowdy, Long Distance Calling, Cauldron, Volbeat, Media Solution.
Ep 13 broadcast on 02-09-16 with
Rob & Harry
Reviewed tracks from: Good Tiger, Vampires Everywhere, The Word Alive, Lacey Sturm, Vega, It Lives It breaths.
Ep 14 broadcast on 09-09-16
with Reg & Harry
Reviewed tracks from local Newcastle bands: Stone Sun, Yours Alone, Pals, Southern End, Jones TheCat, Sendfire.
Ep 15 broadcast on 16-09-16
with Co-Host Casey
Reviewed tracks from Diamond Head, Metal Church, Iggy Pop, Death ANgel, Babymetal, Hellyeah.
Ep 16 broadcast on 23-09-16
with Luke & Josh
(from "Equanimity")
Reviewed tracks from: Face To face, Guttermouth, The Casualities, High Hopes (USA), Ignit, The Bennies (Aus).
Ep 17 broadcast on 30-09-16
with Dave & Jeffro
Reviewed tracks from: Liberies, Yuth Forever, Hatebreed, Gojira, Roses For Raychael (local Newcastle), Geryon.
Ep 18 broadcast on 07-10-16
with Casey & Reg
Reviewed tracks from: Candlebox, Letlive, The Qemists, From Ashes To Earth, Suns Of Thyme, Royal Republic.
Ep 19 broadcast on 14-10-16
with Kyle & Lisa
Reviewed tracks from local Newcastle bands: Bouy Oh Bouy, Stone Empire, Introvert, The Longnecks, Eat Your Heart Out, The Treehouse Children.
Ep 20 broadcast on 21-10-16
with Casey
Reviewed tracks from: Scorpion Child, Jorn, Reckless Love, Crazy Lixx,Q5, Last In Line.
Ep 21 broadcast on 28-10-16
with Rob & Lisa
Reviewed tracks from local Newcastle bands: In Motion, Mayday Way Hey, Split Feed, The Owls, Iguana Factory, Equanimity.
Ep 22 broadcast on 04-11-16
with Casey & Reg
Reviewed tracks from: Electric Citizen, Purson, Rival Sons, Brutus, Joy, Vardis.
Ep 23 broadcast on 11-11-16
with Tim & Darren
(from "Arcades & Lions")
Reviewed tracks from: Catfish & The Bottlemen, Cage The Elephant, Toy Guitar, The Dirty Nil, Death Valley Girls, Dead To Me.
Ep 24 broadcast on 18-11-16
with Dan & Brodie
(from "The Longnecks")
Reviewed tracks from: Luca Brasi, Frameworks, Dinosaur Pile-Up, Direct Hit, Taking Back Sunday, Coheed And Cambria.
Ep 25 broadcast on 25-11-16
with Sam & Brandon
(from "The Longnecks")
Reviewed tracks from: Trophy Eyes, Crobot, Barb Wire Dolls, The Dwarves, Cosmonauts, Pup.
Ep 26 broadcast on 02-12-16
with Josh, Jeffro & Casey
Reviewed tracks for "The Big 4 Playoff" from: Slayer, Metallica, Anthrax & Megadeth
Ep 27 broadcast on 09-12-16
with Jack & Jarrod
(from "Jones The Cat")
Reviewed tracks from: The Blue Nation, Bayside, Useless ID, Dope, DayShell, Karmakanic
Ep 28 broadcast on 16-12-16
with Jack & Jarrod
(from "Jones The Cat")[again]
Reviewed tracks from: Pears, Venomous Concept, The Shrine, The Descendants, Abandoned By Bears, Discharge
Ep 29 broadcast on 23-12-16
with Casey & Josh
(repeat of Ep 11)
Reviewed tracks from: Prong, Surgical Meth Machine, Artillery, Myrath, Holy Grail, Ortario.
Ep 30 broadcast on 30-12-16
with Co-Host Casey
(repeat of Ep 15)
Reviewed tracks from: Diamond Head, Metal Church, Iggy Pop, Death ANgel, Babymetal, Hellyeah.
with Luke & Josh
(repeat of Ep 16)
Reviewed tracks from: Face To face, Guttermouth, The Casualities, High Hopes (USA), Ignit, The Bennies (Aus).
Ep 32 broadcast on 13-01-17
with Casey & Reg
(repeat of Ep 18)
Reviewed tracks from: Candlebox, Letlive, The Qemists, From Ashes To Earth, Suns Of Thyme, Royal Republic.
Ep 33 broadcast on 20-01-17
with Co-Host Casey
(repeat of Ep 20)
Reviewed tracks from: Scorpion Child, Jorn, Reckless Love, Crazy Lixx,Q5, Last In Line.
Ep 34 broadcast on 27-01-17
with Casey & Reg
(repeat of Ep 22)
Reviewed tracks from: Electric Citizen, Purson, Rival Sons, Brutus, Joy, Vardis.
Ep 35 broadcast on 03-02-17
with Casey & Kyle
(repeat of Ep 9)
Reviewed tracks from: Green Death, Exumer, Sinnery, Iron Savior, Beastmaker, Gozu.
Ep 36 broadcast on 10-02-17
with Co-Host Casey
Reviewed tracks from: May Fly, Skillet, The Devil Wears Prada, Forfeit Thee Untrue, Theocracy, Faithsedge.
Ep 37 broadcast on 17-02-17
with Jeffro & Josh
Reviewed tracks from: As Lions, Budderside, Dark Funeral, Elm Street, Kissin' Dynamite, Sabaton.
Ep 38 broadcast on 24-02-17
with Co-Host Casey
Reviewed tracks from: Micahel Sweet, Eden's Curse, Darkness Divided, Convictions, Soul Embraced.
Ep 39 broadcast on 03-03-17
with Lisa & Josh
Reviewed tracks from: Attila, Grave Digger, Edu Falaschi, Dark Sarah, Lacrimas Profundere, Ivar Bjornson & Einar Selvik.
Ep 40 broadcast on 10-03-17
with Reg & Karlo
Reviewed tracks from: Pretty Maids, Rock Wolves, Enuff Z'Nuff, Palace, The Defiants, Drive She Said.
Ep 41 broadcast on 17-03-17
with Reg & Josh
Reviewed tracks from: Unruly Child, Disperse, Battle Beast, The Mute Gods, Galactic Empire,the Virginmarys.
Ep 42 broadcast on 24-03-17
with Emett & Jeffro
(from "Eigengrau")
Reviewed tracks from: Vest Collide, Once Human, Code Orange, Sunterra, Emmure, Hour Of Penance.
Ep 43 broadcast on 31-03-17
with Jeffro & Reg
Reviewed tracks from: Toothgrinder, Otep, Islander, Avatar, Sixx:A.M., Greywind.
Ep 44 broadcast on 07-04-17
with Kyle & Jeffro
Reviewed tracks from: Brain Tentacles, Destrage, I See Stars, Invoking The Bastract, Protest The Hero, The Funeral Portrait.
Ep 45 broadcast on 14-04-17
with Matt & Ben
(from "Trashed Again")
Reviewed tracks from: Bazooka Fist, Closet Friends, Get Dead, Nakromantix, Refused, Youth In revolt.
Ep 46 broadcast on 21-04-17
with Co-Host Casey
Reviewed tracks from: Fake Idols, AC Angry, Game Over, Sick Of It All, My Regime, Devilment.
Ep 47 broadcast on 28-04-17
with Co-Host Casey
Reviewed tracks from: Iron Reagan, Power trip, Dreaming Dead, Nightmare, Crystal Viper, Terrifier.
Ep 48 broadcast on 05-05-17
with Co-Host Casey
The 12 "Best" Songs of The Year with tracks from: Veer Union, Paul Gilbert, Gehennah, Cilver, Holy Grail, Ortario, Volbeat, Jones The Cat, Face To Face, Ignite, In Motion, Royal Republic.
Ep 49 broadcast on 12-05-17
with Tobias & Lisa
Reviewed tracks from: Doomsday Hymn, Every Knee Shall Bow, Hand Of Fire, Immortal souls, Joy, Skald In Veum.
Ep 50 broadcast on 19-05-17
with Ian & Karlo
Reviewed tracks from: Tokyo Motor Fist, Count's 77, Dead Daisies, Danko Jones, Cruzh, Eclipse.
Ep 51 broadcast on 26-05-17
with Rob & Casey
Reviewed tracks from: Dying Whale, Crystal fairy, Hydrogyn, Static Tension, Zombie Motor Wrecking Yard, The Clamps.
Ep 52 broadcast on 02-06-17
with Luke & Casey
Reviewed tracks from: The Bombpops, The Real McKenzies, Western Addiction, Less Than Jake, CJ Ramone, Loudguns.
Ep 53 broadcast on 09-06-17
with Josh & Pauly
Reviewed tracks from: Final Surrender, The World Will Burn, Demon Hunter, See the Rise, The Autumn League, Grave Robber.
Ep 54 broadcast on 16-06-17
with Josh & Chevy
Reviewed tracks from: Nightrage, Havok, Davey Suicide, Beast Machine, Warbringer, Hailgun.
Ep 55 broadcast on 23-06-17
with Emett
(from "Eigengrau")
Reviewed tracks from: Nightrage, Havok, Davey Suicide, Beast Machine, Warbringer, Hailgun.
Ep 56 broadcast on 30-06-17
with Jim, Geoff & Reg
4th of July Special with tracks from:
Rammstein, The Descendents, The Clash, Propagandhi, Pussy Riot, The Dead Kennedys, The Offspring, NOFX, Pennywise, Metallica, Madison Rising.
Ep 57 broadcast on 07-07-17
with Casey & Reg
Reviewed tracks from: Deep Purple, Greta Van Fleet, Papa Roach, Linkin Park (feat. Pusher T), The Night Flight Orchestra, Alestorm.
Ep 58 broadcast on 14-07-17
with Casey & Reg
Reviewed tracks from: Deez Nuts, John 5 and The Creatures, The Moon And The Nightspirit, Galley Beggar, Bush, Richie Kotzen.
Ep 59 broadcast on 21-07-17
with Jack & Tristan
(from "Jones The Cat")
Reviewed tracks from: Dead By April, Falling In Reverse, Seether, Nova Collection, Life Of Agony, Body Count.
Ep 60 broadcast on 28-07-17
with Casey
Reviewed tracks from: Tokyo Beef, Vacant Image, Volker, Daisyhead, Hi-Standard, Frenzal Rhomb.
Ep 61 broadcast on 04-08-17
with Casey
Reviewed tracks from: Pyroxene, Harlott, Night Demon, Dream Evil, Sinner, Cryonic Temple.
Ep 62 broadcast on 11-08-17
with Casey
Reviewed tracks from: Beastmaker, Inglorious, Biters, The Obsessed, Lecherous Gaze, Summoner.
Ep 63 broadcast on 18-08-17
with Josh
Reviewed tracks from: Black Map, Pain Of Salvation, He Is Legend, A Breath Of Silence, John Garcia, Greg Graffin.
Ep 64 broadcast on 25-08-17
with Josh
Reviewed tracks from: First Blood, Chrome Molly, Troubled Horse, Ghost Iris, Nitrogods, Legionnaire.
Ep 65 broadcast on 01-09-17
with Josh
Reviewed tracks from: Sinheresy, Tigerwine, Horisont, The Wild, Black Sites, KXM.
Ep 66 broadcast on 08-09-17
with Co-Host Casey
The 12 "Best" Songs of The Year [Repeat] with tracks from: Veer Union, Paul Gilbert, Gehennah, Cilver, Holy Grail, Ortario, Volbeat, Jones The Cat, Face To Face, Ignite, In Motion, Royal Republic.
Ep 67 broadcast on 15-09-17
with Casey
Reviewed tracks from: Strangers, Trataka, Magnet, Rhino Bucket, Saturn, Grand Massive.
Ep 68 broadcast on 22-09-17
with Josh
Reviewed tracks from: Wolfpakk, Snakecharmer, Harem Scarem, Warrant, Axel-Rudi Pell, Krokus,
Ep 69 broadcast on 22-09-17
with Reg & Karlo
Reviewed tracks from: [Repeat of Episode 40] Pretty Maids, Rock Wolves, Enuff Z'Nuff, Palace, The Defiants, Drive She Said.
Ep 70 broadcast on 06-10-17
with Josh
Reviewed tracks from: Pyramaze, Seven Kingdoms, Firewind, Cellador, Kobra and The Lotus, Damnations Day.
Ep 71 broadcast on 13-10-17
with Casey
Reviewed tracks from: Obituary, Vipassi, Varg, Repacire, Hellwell, Miss May I.
Ep 72 broadcast on 20-10-17
with Casey & Josh
Reviewed tracks from: "Brown Acid - The Third Trip"
Part 1: Grand Theft, Chook, Lindholm Brother, Diehard, Blown Free, Factory.
Ep 73 broadcast on 27-10-17
with Casey & Josh
Reviewed tracks from: "Brown Acid - The Third Trip"
Part 5: Inside Experience, Cold Swett, Elliot Black, First State Bank, Flash Beverage
Ep 74 broadcast on 03-11-17
with Luke & Josh
(from "Equanimity")
Reviewed tracks from: [Repeat of Episode 16] Face To face, Guttermouth, The Casualities, High Hopes (USA), Ignite, The Bennies (Aus).
Ep 75 broadcast on 10-11-17
with Josh & Rob
Reviewed tracks from: Rise Against, Royal Blood, Queens of the Stone Age, Foo Fighters, Marilyn Manson, Weezer.
Ep 76 broadcast on 17-11-17
with Casey & Jeffro
(from "Eigengrau")
Reviewed tracks from: Incantation, Black Country Communion, Cannibal Corpse, Primus, Volumes, Roadcase Royale.
Ep 77 broadcast on 24-11-17
with Casey & Rob
Reviewed tracks from: 10 Years, Stone Sour, Fozzy, Motograter, Cradle Of Filth, Ne Obliviscaris.
Ep 78 broadcast on 01-12-17
with Casey & Rob (again)
Reviewed tracks from: Stahlmann, Dead Head, Powerflo, Steven Wilson, Aplpha Tiger.
Ep 79 broadcast on 08-12-17
with Casey & Harry
Reviewed tracks from: The New Roses, Heaven and Earth, Arcadea, Tetrarch, Ikillya, Stray From The Path.
Ep 80 broadcast on 15-12-17
with Luke & Josh
Reviewed tracks from: Marty Friedman, The Black Dahlia Murder, Trivium, Evil Invaders, Anathema, CKY.
Ep 81 broadcast on 22-12-17 with Casey (Xmas Special)
Reviewed tracks from: BWC Christmas Orchestra, Bad Religion, Reliant K, Doro Resch & Michael Schenker, NOFX, The Vandals, Double Lined Minority.
Ep 82 broadcast on 29-12-17 with Luke & Josh
Reviewed tracks from: Thy Art Is Murder, King Parrot, GWAR, Barb Wire Dolls, Next To None, Nachblut.